Near Friendsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

At The Crossroads Of Conflict

Explore Maryland Civil War Trails

Inscription.
When Civil War divided the nation, Maryland found itself on the pivotal border between North and South. Today, you can trace history along Maryland's Civil War Trail driving tours. Learn about people caught in the crossroads of conflict who became leaders, freedom fighters, and spies.

Maryland's citizens experienced the harsh realities of war fought on their doorsteps. Communities became divided over secession and slavery. Men left for the battlefront, wounded soldiers were hospitalized in homes, barns, and churches, and massive armies left areas in ruin, devoid of food and supplies.

Three major military campaigns forged a lingering impact. The bloody Antietam Campaign led to Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation. The Gettysburg Campaign culminated in another Union victory. And when a Confederate army marched into Maryland, desperately attempting to capture the nation's capital the dramatic Battle of Monocacy delayed their advance.

(Captions)
Monocacy National Battlefield
Hiking through C&O Canal National Historic Park
Download the Maryland Civil War Trails app, and pick up a brochure inside the Welcome Center to uncover these momentous events and create some history of your own.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Regarding At The Crossroads Of Conflict. Marker includes a map of Maryland with each Civil War Trails location starred.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Old Marker At This Location titled "Gettysburg Campaign".

Looking to the east.