Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Commemoration of Elwood Haynes

Of Kokomo Indiana

Inscription. The inventor, designer, and builder of America's first mechanically successful automobile, in the year Eighteen Hundred and Ninety Three. This tablet marks the road and starting place where Elwood Haynes, on July 4, 1894 seated in America's first car, made the initial run. Here, too, was the birthplace of a new era of transportation; the nucleus and beginning of the now gigantic automobile industry. 1893-4

Erected 1922 by Indiana Historical Commission and Hoosier State Automobile Association.

Courtesy of Indiana State Library, July 4, 1922
“Crowd of spectators gathered at the dedication of a historical marker for Elwood Haynes, inventor of America's first car, in Kokomo, Indiana. The marker is in the center with the American flag above it and people are seated on either side. There is a field filled with crops in the background.” - Indiana State Library
Courtesy of Oversize Photograph Collection, Rare Books and Manuscripts, Indiana State Library, July 4, 1922