Grayling in Crawford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Grayling

1. Michigan Grayling Marker, Side One
Side One
While now extinct in Michigan, members of the grayling family are found in Montana, Europe, and the Arctic. The grayling are related to the trout and salmon and are distinguished by a thyme-like odor and a long wavy dorsal fin, a superb mark of beauty. Measuring from twelve to fifteen inches, the Michigan grayling lived in cold, swift streams and were a gamy fish and delicious as food.

Side Two
Although fishermen had been catching this fish in such rivers as the Manistee, Pere Marquette, and AuSable for some years, its classification as true grayling came only in 1864. The thrill of landing this fish drew sportsmen from the country over as railroads entered northern Michigan in the 1870's. The town of Grayling was the center for fishing trips on the AuSable. Habitat changes following deforestation were making Michigan grayling rare by about 1900, and by about 1930 they were extinct.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 144.)

2. Michigan Grayling Marker, Side Two