Braving the Seas

Side 1
Side 1:
Yesterday’s Port
Braving the Seas
Since 1850, San Francisco Bar Pilots have waited outside the Golden Gate and boarded ships at all times, in all weather conditions. The earliest bar pilots rowed out from a sailing schooner in a skiff or yawl, grabbed a swinging ladder, and guided ships in exchange for goods.

Side 2:
Today’s Port
Boarding at Sea
All vessels over 750 tons must have a bar pilot on board to navigate the challenging waters and currents of San Francisco Bay. Pilots meet incoming ships at sea 11 miles outside the Golden Gate, climb aboard by rope ladder, and direct ships across the rough and shallow “Bar.”

Side 3:
The Port of San Francisco
- Established 1863 -
”The City’s Connection to the Bay”

Erected by Port of San Francisco.

More about this marker. The maker is mounted to a galvanized steel culvert pipe planted upright in a vertical position on the sidewalk.

Side 2
Side 3