Alaska Packers

Side 1
Side 1:
Yesterday’s Port
Alaska Packers
Every spring from the 1890s through the 1920s, local fishermen and cannery hands boarded the Alaska Packers, wooden and iron-rigged ships that sailed from San Francisco to Alaska for the summer salmon fishing season. The workers were paid on a per-fish basis, averaging $2 to $5 per week.

Side 2:
Today’s Port
From Hook to Market
Fishing today is a rare and challenging way of life, requiring long hours in often dangerous conditions. As stewards of the las wild food on the planet, fishermen, with the help of marine biologists, researchers and policy makers, are adopting responsible methods for maintaining fisheries.

Side 3:
The Port of San Francisco
- Established 1863 -
”The City’s Connection to the Bay”

Erected by Port of San Francisco.

More about this marker. The maker is mounted to a galvanized steel culvert pipe planted upright in a vertical position on the sidewalk.

Side 2
Side 3