Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Huitzilopochtli Braziers

Etapa IV

Braseros de Huitzilopochtli
Huitzilopochtli, deidad guerrera y advocación solar, era el dios principal de los mexicas. Se relaciona con uno de los aspectos más importantes para la vida de su pueblo: la guerra y el tributo. Tenía un tocado en forma de pico de colibrí y un báculo en forma de serpiente de color azul.

La plataforma de la Etapa IV está adornada con tres grupos de dos braseros de piedra recubiertos de estuco y una enorme cabeza de serpiente esculpida en basalto. Se ubican simétricamente en el descanso de la plataforma, en sus fachadas sur, norte y oriente.

Los braseros ubicados en la mitad sur del Templo Mayor, consagrados al culto a Huitzilopochtli, están decorados con moños, símbolo del dios. Junto a la cabeza de serpiente, bajo el piso de lajas, se encuentra una caja de sillares de piedra que contenía una ofrenda, que puede observarse en la sala 1 de este museo.

English:
Huitzilopochtli, the warrior god and solar incarnation, was the Mexicas' principal deity. He is related to the most critical aspects in
the life of the people: war and taxes. He has a headdress in the form of a hummingbird's bill and a staff in the form of a blue serpent.

The Phase IV platform is adorned with three groups of stone braziers covered in stucco, as well as an enormous serpent's head sculpted in basalt. They are symmetrically located on the platform landing, on the southern, northern, and eastern façades.

The braziers located on the south side of the Great Temple, dedicated to the worship of Huitzilopochtli, are decorated with bows, a symbol of this god. Near the serpent's head under the slab floor, there is a stone masonry box that contained an offering; this can now be viewed in Hall 1 of the museum.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura.

3. A Serpent's Head in Basalt and a Huitzilopochtli Brazier