Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

James Bond

Inscription. James Bond followed his uncle, Thomas Bond to Haywood Co. from Bertie Co., North Carolina with his family in 1836. He built one of the greatest fortunes in Tennessee by the cultivation of its soil (he owned 35,400 acres). Mr. Bond, great pioneer of Haywood Co. and its largest taxpayer, displayed generosity at all times for the progress of this county. It was he who gave the land for the Brownsville Baptist Female College (1850) and the Brownsville Baptist Church (1870). Along West Main Street are evidences of his heritage reflected in the architectural beauty of the homes of his heirs. Mr. Bond and many of his descendants are buried in the James Bond Cemetery.

Erected 2001 by Haywood County Historical Society.

1. James Bond. Despite amassing much of his wealth on slave labor, he supported the Union during the Civil War. (Robert Tracy McKenzie, Tennessee Encyclopedia) (Submitted on June 26, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Historic Preservation. Bond's mansion, which stood on West Main Street for more than a century, is now 50 miles away in Dyersburg. (Haywood Heritage Foundation) (Submitted on June 26, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Bond family cemetery is in the background.
3. Bond Family Cemetery