Ripley in Lauderdale County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lauderdale County Courthouse

— County Established November 24, 1835 —

Inscription.
This, Lauderdale County's fourth courthouse, was built in 1936 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. The first courthouse, a small temporary log structure was built in 1836 and sat on the corner on Ashport- Ripley Road, which is now Lake Drive at Monroe Street. In 1844 the first courthouse built on this site replaced it. That structure of one-and-a-half stories was destroyed by fire in 1867. The two-story brick building that replaced it in 1868 was razed in 1936 when this building was erected.

Regarding Lauderdale County Courthouse. It was the first courthouse in Tennessee that was partially funded by the federal Public Works Administration, It contributed $50,000 while the county issued another $75,000 in bonds to build the courthouse.

Lauderdale County Courthouse image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown