Covington in Tipton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Canaan Missionary Baptist Church History

Organized in 1868

Inscription.
Canaan Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1868, two miles northwest of Covington on Leighs Chapel Road under a bush arbor. In 1875, the 1st small frame building was erected on what is now known as North Main Street.

In 1885, a larger frame building was purchased from the white Baptist Congregation also on Main Street. It was nearer to the town square on the site of the present building. In 1919, the 2nd frame church was torn down and this brick building, in which we now worship, was finished in 1923. The building was modernized with electric lights, indoor plumbing, kitchen, balcony, baptism pool and floor furnace, starting 1934 through 1966. In 1988, the Fellowship Hall was added with classrooms, additional restrooms and a larger kitchen.

In 1999, Canaan was added to the National Registrar [sic] of Historic Places. It is the only Black church in Tipton County to have this distinguished honor.

Erected 2021 by Canaan Missionary Baptist Church.

Canaan Missionary Baptist Church image. Click for more information.