Near Prescott in Nevada County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Action at Moscow / Moscow Church and Cemetery

Action at Moscow
After skirmishing for several days at Prairie D’Ane, Gen. Frederick Steele turned his starving Union army away from Louisiana and headed toward Camden to seek supplies. Confederate cavalry under T.P. Dockery and S.B. Maxey attacked Steele’s rear guard, the Frontier Division from Fort Smith, here at the village of Moscow on April 13, 1864. Union cavalry, infantry and artillery fought back, driving the Confederates several miles before breaking off and marching to rejoin Steele. U.S. losses were 7 dead and 24 hurt. Confederate losses were not reported.

Moscow Church and Cemetery
Moscow was a village and trade center on the road between Camden and Washington when the Civil War broke out. The Moscow Methodist Church had been established as early as 1842, but the oldest marked grave in the adjacent cemetery is dated 1864. The Cairo and Fulton Railroad founded Prescott in 1873, which led to Moscow’s decline, though the Moscow Cemetery served as the burial ground for the new city until 1880 and some of the area’s most prominent citizens are buried here. Moscow served as a Methodist Protestant Church in the late 19th century.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Prescott/Nevada County Depot Museum;
In Memory of Max Phillips; Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 108.)

More about this marker. Beware of Dogs in the cemetery!

1. Encyclopedia of Arkansas article on the Action at Moscow. (Submitted on June 26, 2022, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article about the Moscow Church near the marker. (Submitted on June 26, 2022, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Moscow Methodist Church and Cemetery in former community of Moscow.