Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Ben

Inscription. Old Ben the bull was not a bull at all. He was a steer. At birth he was acclaimed the largest calf in the world and was an object of wonder. Born in Miami CO., IND., in Jan. of 1902, he was raised by Mike and John Murphy. His sire was registered Hereford bull, the mother cow, a long and rangy short horn. At 18 months Ben weighed 1800 lbs.; At 4 years, 4,000 lbs.; and at his death in Feb.; 1910, (8 yrs. old) 4,720 lbs. Height at forequarter, 6'-4"; Girth, 13'-8" and 16'-2" long from tip of tail to end of nose

Erected by City of Kokomo.

More about this marker. The marker is inside a glass enclosure