Collierville in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Soldiers Memorial

1. Confederate Soldiers Memorial (side A)
Inscription. To those who gave so much to their cause during the great conflict. Brave men lie beneath this ground; some in mass graves near the battlefields where they fell, some in lonely unmarked graves, and some in untended cemeteries across the south. The fifty-seven we honor here made Collierville their home. Most of these men were members of the Wigfall Gray's Company that was formed in this community and who returned after the war to become valued citizens. One is an unknown Confederate soldier who fell here during the Battle of Collierville. These men campaigned far from home against an overwhelming invading army. These southern patriots exhibited indomitable spirit and honor, surviving in defeat despite a vindictive occupying force which plundered their property and stole their suffrage. May their deeds, service, and sacrifice never be forgotten.

Sleep sweetly in your humble graves,
Heroes who died in your tattered gray
Yours is a deathless fame
For honor never dies.

Confederate Soldiers Buried Here
W. M. Alexander • William Allbright • Thomas Alley • Adelphus Applewhite • William Thomas Atkinson • James Thomas Biggs • Boyd Clay Bledsoe • John W. Brown • Merritt R. Brown • William J. Brown • William H. Bruton • Dr. John W. Buchanan • Wiley T. Cargill • Thomas
H. Carruthers • Gus H. Crewdson • James R. Delauney • John F. Dudney Sr. • James Baxter Fisher • James Henry Fisher • Joseph L. Granberry • Richard Robert R. Hall • Hezekiah Summerfield Halley • John Washington Halley • Delos A. Harrell • Madison W. Harris • J.M. Harris • John A. Holden • Frank M. Hughes • James W.V. Hughes • John P. Humphreys • William C. Jenkins, Jr. • John Thomas Joyner • James Watson Kelsey • Felix Kirk • Dr. Benjamin W. Lauderdale • J. H. Mangum • John G. McCalla • Thomas Theodore McDonald • John S. McFerrin • Melvin S. McFerrin • John Lawrence Moore • Thad D. Morris • Thomas Jefferson Morris • John R. Norfleet • James M. Northcross • William T. Pate • Colin P. Person, Jr. • W. T. Price • George R. Scott • Charles T. Smith • Nathan W. Smith • George W. Stamps • Albert Suggs • Thomas L. Taylor • John H. Walker • Dr. A. Webb • Joseph H. Williams • Robert N.J. Wilson • Unknown Confederate Soldier

Erected 1997 by Wigfall Geys Camp 1560, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Confederate Soldiers Memorial (side B)