Camden in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Redoubt B

Inscription. This is one of nine Civil War fortifications that were constructed in 1863-64 by Confederate soldiers and slaves under the command of Camden lawyer, Colonel Alexander Hawthorn.

Located along a ridge some one hundred yards south of the intersection of the junction of the Maul and Gravel Pit Roads, this v-shaped redan pointed to the northwest, and its four to six artillery pieces protected any approach into Camden from Tate’s Bluff or from the Upper Washington Road.

While no traces of this fortification are visible today, its slightly elevated location in the middle of Greenwood Cemetery is evident when viewed from Maul Road.

There is some evidence to suggest that this site was named Fort Pickett.

Union soldiers improved this fortification during their brief occupation of Camden in April 1864.