Camden in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Southerland

Redoubt D

Inscription. This is one of nine Civil War fortifications that were constructed in 1863-64 by Confederate soldiers and slaves under the command of Camden lawyer, Colonel Alexander Hawthorn.

Located at the highest elevation between Willow, Locust, California and Chestnut Streets, its six artillery pieces covered any approach into Camden from the lower Washington Road and the telegraph wire road across Two Bayou. Its irregular shape was formed to resemble a capital "b" facing south. It was fronted by entrenchments. It was the largest of the Camden redoubts. Dirt from this location was moved by wagons to build the other forts during the Civil War. Redoubt d has completely disappeared and no traces of it exist today.

The eastern border of this fort was on the E.D. Dodson property on California Street. This fort was carved out of the family property owned by the early settlers named Southerland. Union soldiers improved this fortification during their brief occupation of Camden in April 1864.

Erected 2005 by Camden Historical Advisory Commission sponsored by Camden A&P Commission.

Public domain (Wikipedia)