Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Outhouses

Inscription. These reproduction outhouses are non-functioning and are based on a design from Fort Laramie, a contemporary of Fort Hays, since no clear, unmistakable images exist of the Fort Hays outhouses. These facilities were for the use of officers and so had to fit their position. They had to be nicer than the common enlisted man's facilities that were not much more than shacks over a hole in the ground. Officers' outhouses were lathed and plastered on the inside and, just like the homes they sat behind, were often painted and wallpapered. Officially termed "pit toilets" today, they were known to the inhabitants of the fort as "sinks."

Erected by Kansas Historical Society.

The marker is on the left side of the front door to the first outhouse