Davis in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

From Reclimation to Restoration

If you build it, they will come

Inscription. We can help reverse the trend of decreasing wildlife populations by restoring habitat: the food, water and shelter needed by all living creatures.

The vast wetlands once found in the Yolo Basin were “reclaimed” (drained and converted to farmland) in the late 1800’s. One hundred years later, the wetlands withing the Vic Fazio Yolo Wildlife Area have been restored.

Restore: to bring back to an original condition (American Heritage Dictionary)

First inset photo caption:
This map shows the extent of wetlands in the Yolo Basin in 1906. Historic land features are used to design a plan for restoration that reestablishes wildlife habitat.

Second inset photo caption:
In this historic photo, wetland vegetation is rolled, burned, and plowed under in preparation for planting crops. Reclamation of wetlands was a driving force in the settlement of the Sacramento Valley.

Third inset photo caption:
Heavy machinery sculpts the land to shape ponds with carrying depths to create different habitats. A water delivery system and roads make wetland management possible.

Fourth inset photo caption:
Wildlife managers use a system of canals, ditches and water control structures to flood or drain ponds as necessary. Varying the timing and duration of flooding in specific
ponds is often the only restoration method used.

Fifth inset photo caption:
Another restoration technique involves collecting seeds and cuttings from local native plants. These are raised in nurseries and later planted to provide food and shelter for wildlife.

Sixth inset photo caption:
Early maintenance of young plants is critical to ensure their survival. Under the right conditions, native plants can successfully compete with non-native species.

Seventh inset photo caption:
It is impossible to recreate the wetlands of the past. However, when essential components are assembled, wildlife will thrive in restored habitats.

Erected by Yolo Basin Foundation & California Department of Fish & Wildlife.

3. Permanent Wetlands There’s no place like home
Deep year-round water supports plants and animals in permanent ponds. Beavers help create permanent wetlands by building dams and slowing stream flows to generate ponds. Marsh wrens nest among the cattails and tules along the edges of the permanent ponds. Fish and aquatic invertibrates live in the water, providing food for resident birds and mammals.

Cattails and tule plants populate the permanent wetlands.
Living with their roots underwater has adapted these wetland plants to have stems that serves as snorkels., transporting air to their roots.

Black-crowned night-herons depend on permanent ponds. The thick vegetation is used as nesting sites and as cover during the day when these nocturnal birds sleep.