South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rickenbacker Woods, Inc.

Inscription.
RWI is a non-profit organization dedicated to improving life in the City of Columbus through projects honoring the accomplishments and spirit of Eddie Rickenbacker and Granville T. Woods. This community-based initiative, celebrating the lives and lessons of World War I hero Eddie Rickenbacker and fellow Columbus native, inventor Granville T. Woods, was founded in 2000 by the Livingston Avenue Collaborative for Community Development (LACCD). Plans for the RWI project include the development of program and exhibit space and an outdoor Discovery Park on this site.

"Captain Eddie" Rickenbacker
Eddie Rickenbacker (1890 - 1973), the renowned "Ace of Aces," was born in Columbus to a family of Swiss immigrants. From a simple beginning, he lived to become a WWI hero, Congressional Medal of Honor recipient, leader in the automobile and aviation industries, and the President of Eastern Airlines. His humble childhood home stands as a reminder of the man, his accomplishments, and the times in which he lives.

Granville T. Woods
Granville T. Woods (1856 - 1910) was born a free man in Columbus on April 23, 1956, just five years before the beginning of the Civil War. He spent his childhood in Columbus, although what neighborhood he lived in is not known. A well respected inventor, Woods held over 45
registered patents by the end of his life. Most of Woods' inventions were related to the railroad, telegraph, electric brakes, and electric railway systems. He is best known for the Multiplex Railway telegraph, which enabled moving trains to communicate by telegraph.

[Captions:]
The Eddie Rickenbacker Boyhood Home is one of only three National Historic Landmarks in Columbus. It was built by "Captain Eddie's" father in 1893.

Erected by Rickenbacker Woods, Incorporated.

2. Rickenbacker Woods, Inc. Marker, next to the Rickenbacker House