Wilkes-Barre in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Susquehanna River

Remembering Agnes: 50 Years After The Flood

— Walking Tour Stop 11 —

Inscription.
The Susquehanna river has a long history of flooding. Spanning from Cooperstown, New York to the Chesapeake Bay, the river has seen flooding in every area, but especially where the Susquehanna River meets the Wyoming Valley. Recorded floods in the area date back to the late 1800s and have resulted in the construction of levees, floodwalls, and other mitigation strategies. A significant flood in the valley occurred on March 20, 1936, an event which initiated the Flood Control Act of 1936; something which led to the construction of numerous 13-15 foot levee systems along the Susquehanna river. In the 1940's the United States Engineer Corps also constructed a dike system to prevent major flooding. When Hurricane Agnes arrived in the valley in June 1972, it became clear that the water levels would surpass the 37-foot limit. Volunteers were called to join in the sandbagging efforts to raise the flood protection levels, but their efforts were to no avail. The Susquehanna river levee was topped at 11am on June 23, 1972, with water rising to 38.5 feet. Wilkes-Barre was evacuated of its inhabitants for four days while the flood ravaged the streets. Buildings and residences were destroyed and even uplifted, the water carried mud onto the streets, and roadways were torn. The Wyoming Valley had experienced "one of the
worst natural disasters in American history."

Featured are photographs of the sandbagging efforts made by Wilkes-Barre residents including many Wilkes College students, faculty, and staff.

Erected 2022 by Wilkes University.

Levee in background