Angeles National Forest in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mount Wilson 100 Inch Telescope

International Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
The increased light-grasp of this telescope made possible many notable advances in structural cosmology between 1924 and 1930. They have revised our ideas about the universe in which we live.
One of these advances was that spiral nebulae are galactic units like our own, another was the idea of an expanding universe.
The telescope's mirror support and the use of mercury flotation to reduce the friction are among its outstanding engineering features.

Erected 1981 by American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

More about this marker. The grounds of the Mount Wilson Observatory are open daily from 10 to 5, April 1 to November 30. The Viewing Gallery at the 100-Inch Telescope is a half-mile walk from the parking lot, at an elevation of 5,700 feet. There is also a museum located along the paved path. All are free. Guided tours are available for a fee, and occasional public viewing events allow visitors to look through the historic telescopes.

Regarding The Mount Wilson 100 Inch Telescope. George Ellery Hale began planning this project in 1906; Francis G. Pease was the chief designer and mechanical engineer.

In the windows of the Viewing Gallery.
3. Entrance to the Viewing Gallery