New Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

The Order of National Hero

Inscription.
The Order of National Hero was created by the National Honours and Awards Act, which was passed by Parliament in 1969. The highest of the five Jamaican Orders of the Societies of Honour, the Order of National Hero is given only to Jamaican citizens for services of the most distinguished nature" (to the nation. It can be awarded either posthumously or on Occasion of the recipient's retirement from active public life.

The honour of the Order of National Hero may be conferred upon any person who was born in Jamaica or is, or at the time of his or her death was, a citizen of Jamaica and rendered to Jamaica service of a most distinguished nature. National Heroes are entitled to be styled "The Right Excellent".

The motto of the Order is "He built a city which hath foundations".

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project