Whetstone in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clintonville Woman's Club

Inscription.
On February 4, 1939, six Clintonville women met at the house of Mrs. Frank Hiatt to discuss the need for a cultural, charitable, and civic group in the Clintonville community and the value of a club house as a center for those activities. From this meeting, the Clintonville Woman's Club was founded on February 25, 1939. The founders crafted a statement of community which ends with the statement, "Clintonville is our community and it is entitled to our support." Any woman in sympathy with the objectives of CWC is eligible for membership.

In 1947, the gold and blue emblem of the Club was introduced symbolizing the Ace of Clubs or the "best of clubs." In 1951, with the help of the Kiwanis Club of Northern Columbus, land adjacent to Whetstone Park was acquired for a clubhouse. The address of 3951 is fitting. The Club was founded in 1939, and the land was purchased in 1951.

The clubhouse building was designed by George M. Clark; the contractor was Gorwin L. Knowles. It features an open floor plan with exposed beams, expansive walls of glass, angular features, and asymmetrical lines — all consistent with mid-century modern architecture. The clubhouse was dedicated on April 23, 1965.

Throughout its history, Clintonville Woman's Club has continued to support Clintonville and the larger community. Its many
philanthropic efforts include support for local food pantries, women, children, and military veterans.

Erected 2019 by Clintonville Historical Society.