Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Highlands School

Inscription. Evalina Brown Spencer founded Highlands Day School in 1958, expanding a daycare she operated in her family's backyard. In 1962, Highlands moved from rented space in St. Luke's Episcopal Church to this site, on land donated by Joseph and Virginia Simpson. The early campus consisted of four buildings. Expansions in 1991, 1997, and 2019 added an auditorium, offices, a gymnasium, cafeteria, and classrooms. Students range from infants to eighth grade. Alumni remember school traditions fondly, including Blue devils athletics, public speaking, gatherings on the quad, and time spent on the "Big Rock" located on campus.

Erected 2021 by Alabama Historical Association.