Rising Sun in Ohio County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fulton's Arrival

Inscription.
Like so many of the early American settlers, John and Jane Fulton, along with their family, traveled the Ohio River via a flatboat in search of a better life. One night in 1798, they pulled on shore to spend the night and upon waking they saw the beautiful sunrise over the Kentucky Hills and decided that was where they would set down roots.

Samuel Fulton, son of John & Jane, built the first log cabin at the foot of what is now 6th Street. Soon thereafter, his brother Thomas, and father built their cabins on the bank near 5th Street. The Fulton's were the first white family to call this area home.

In 1811, Samuel moved his family to a farm a mile north of town. Today this farm, with a historical marker, is located on State Road 56 and is where John, Jane, Samuel, and several other Fultons lie in rest in the Fulton Burying Ground. John Fulton was the uncle of Robert Fulton of steamboat fame.

[Caption:]
Flatboats like this were used by settelrs traveling the Ohio River. Hartford, Indiana in Ohio County was a location for building of flatboats.