Florence in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Uri Lloyd (1849-1936) / Stringtown on the Pike

Inscription.
John Uri Lloyd (1849-1936). Born in NY, came to Boone Co. KY in 1853. Pharmacist, chemist, inventor & electric herbal medicine pioneer. Wrote series of novels based on local folklore including Stringtown on the Pike in 1900. Founded Lloyd Library & Museum in Cincinnati. Legacy includes local street names & Lloyd Memorial High School.

Stringtown on the Pike. Nickname given to Florence's historic Main Street area by J.U. Lloyd in 1900 with the publication of his local color novel set in his boyhood hometown. Area included homes, churches, shops, hotels, & post office. Old Town Hall, razed in 1971, was used for school, Masons, polling, police court & local Historical Society.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society; Kentucky Department of Highways; Sponsored by Boone Co. Historical Society and City of Florence. (Marker Number 2540.)