Newhall in Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oak of the Golden Dream

Inscription.
In 1839, the Mexican Government granted to Antonio del Valle some 48,000 acres of The Santa Clarita Valley known as the Del Valle Rancho.
On March 9, 1842, Francisco Lopez y Arbello, the brother-in-law of Antonio del Valle, visited the Rancho. While napping under a great oak tree, he dreamt that he was surrounded by gold and was very rich. Upon awaking, he picked a bunch of wild onions that were growing around some sycamore trees just north of the great oak tree. Attached to the onion roots were several small pieces of gold.
This discovery by Francisco Lopez y Arbello marked the first recorded discovery of gold in California.
The great oak tree became known as “The Oak of the Golden Dream.”

Erected 1991 by Santa Clarita Valley Association of Realtors.

3. Oak of the Golden Dream
4. Entrance to Tunnel
This tunnel, on the Heritage Trail to the Oak of Golden Dream, takes walkers under Placerita Canyon Road.