Avondale in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Omayyad or Early Arab Period

Inscription.
The Arabs took control of the Holy Land in 634 CE, two years after the death of Mohammed. Born in Mecca in 570 CE, he became the most powerful leader in Arabia, enforcing the principles of Islam as the foundation of the Islamic Empire. Mohammed proclaimed the Koran to be the last revered book and he himself to be the last of the prophets. The Dome of the Rock in Jerusalem, built in 691 CE marks the place from which it was believed Mohammed ascended to heaven.

During this period Arabic became the dominant language, but the populations of the towns remained largely Christian, and both Christians and Jews were tolerated. The Arabs remained in control of the region until the Crusades began in response to an appeal made in 1095 CE by Pope Urban II to rescue the Holy Land from Islam.

Erected by Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3489 Dury Ave, Cincinnati OH 45229, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Middle Eastern Eras Display