Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vestal's Gap Road in the 1800s

Inscription. In 1814 due to the British advance on Washington, it was deemed wise to remove the Declaration of Independence, the U.S. Constitution, and other valuable state documents to a safe place. They were transported across Chain Bridge into Virginia. The custodian became greatly alarmed at the advance of the enemy, and he secured wagons necessary to move the documents to Leesburg. The only feasible route was the venerable Vestal's Gap Road.

In August 1825 President Adams and Marquis de Lafayette visited former President Monroe at Oak Hill. They participated in ceremonies at Leesburg, then in further festive activities at Belmont and Coton, the Lee Estates. They spent their last night in Loudoun at Belmont, and the next day they were advised to take Vestal's Gap Road instead of the recently constructed turnpike on their trip back to Washington. The ancient Gap road had been so badly neglected, since the opening of the turnpike, that the sector near Sugarland Run was so impassable in light vehicles, that the party returned to Belmont and entered the turnpike before resuming their journey.

, and the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a facsimile of the US Declaration of Independence. On the right are portraits of President John Adams and Marquis de Lafayette.

3. Vestal's Gap Road Trace
Today, as at the time of the dignitaries visit, this portion of the Old Vestal's Gap Road is a difficult path for vehicles. Heavy rains the day before this photo was taken saturated the road trace, making it difficult for even visitors on foot.