Turtlecreek Township near Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Native Plants

Height / Width: 10 inches to 3.25 feet / 1 to 1.5 feet
Habitats: Full sun in meadows and openings in wooded areas, on riverbanks, and in fields
Flowering Period: July through October
Bloom Color: Yellow rays with dark brown to black center
Wildlife Value: Nectar and pollen in the blooms attract bees, butterflies, and other pollinators. Songbirds eat the seeds.

History / Lore: Incredibly resilient, this plant can grow in almost any condition. Known as a pioneer plant, it is one of the first wildflowers to inhabit after a natural disturbance such as a fire. Fire is a natural part of Ohio's ecosystem, and many species benefit from fires.

Little Bluestem
Common Name: Little bluestem
Botanical Name: Schizachyrium scoparium
Height / Width: 2 to 4 feet / 1.5 to 2 feet
Habitats: Fall sun in dry open areas, such as rocky and sandy prairies and savannas, in fields, and along roadsides
Flowering Period: Late July through mid-September
Bloom Color: Purplish bronze
Wildlife Value: The little bluestem
gives food, shelter, and nesting material to wildlife and attracts birds and pollinators. The seeds, fuzzy white at maturity, are of particular value to small birds in winter.

History / Lore: When little bluestem blanketed the prairies, Native Americans used it for insulation in moccasins. Bundles of little bluestem stalks lashed together formed switches to use in the sweat lodge.

Dense Blazing-Star
Common Name: Dense blazing-star
Botanical Name: Liatris spicata
Height / Width: 2 to 4 feet / 8 inches to 1.5 feet
Habitats: Full sun on moist prairies with a variety of soil types in prairie swales, and along the edges of wet meadows.
Flowering Period: July through August
Bloom Color: Red-purple
Wildlife Value: Its grasslike foliage and tall blooming spikes attract butterflies, birds, and bees.

History / Lore: Various parts of the plant can be used in potpourri and as an herbal insect repellent. Historically, the roots were used by Native Americans for medicinal purposes.