Jeffrey Park in Bexley in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Jeffrey Mansion & Park

Inscription.
The Jeffrey Mansion was built in 1905 by the Robert H. Jeffrey family. Designed by Columbus architect Frank Packard in the Jacobethan Revival style, the mansion and 35 acre grounds reflect a tradition of English influence.

Located at the end of a long driveway flanked by towering oaks, the castle style home overlooks meadows, gardens, and woods. The mansion's formal design seen it its smooth-cut stone and brick gives way to the less formal chisel-cut stone walls.

Landscape design also moves from the formal application of manicured hedges nearer the mansion to the more natural design of the randomly planted conifer grove bordering the meadow.

A noted business executive and community leader, Jeffrey was also a skilled gardener and arborist credited with much of the park's plantings. In 1941, Robert H. Jeffrey donated the Jeffrey Mansion and estate to the city of Bexley which remains indebted to his generosity and environmental vision.

3. The Jeffrey Mansion