Near Gull Lake in Webb No. 138, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Swift Current - Maple Creek Trail

A Saskatchewan Historic Site

— Preserve Our Heritage —

Inscription.
This trail approximated the route of the C.P.R., and after 1883 was an important patrol route of the N.W.M.P. linking Divisional Headquarters at Maple Creek and the Swift Current Detachment.

Used by pioneer ranchers and homesteaders well into the 20th century, it had been developed originally by Indians and Métis.

It formed part of a north route from Fort Qu'Appelle to Cypress Hills, followed by the H.B.C. trader, Isaac Cowie, in 1868.

Erected by Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources.

(approx. 6.5 kilometers away); Wong Guy Shoe Shop (approx. 6.5 kilometers away).

Cowie was born in Lerwick, Shetland on November 18, 1848. He attended the University of Edinburgh for one session, studying medicine, but did not complete his education before taking a position with the Hudson's Bay Company and moving to Canada. His first posting was in Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, where he stayed until 1874, acting as manager of the post from 1872.
(Submitted on July 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)