Belpre in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Ohio Artists

1. Early Ohio Artists Marker (Side A)
[Side A:]
Born in Massachusetts in 1805, Sala Bosworth spent all but nineteen years of his eighty-five years in Washington County. After studying at the Philadelphia Academy of Fine Arts, he returned to the county to paint many full size and miniature portraits of prominent Washington County citizens. His historical drawings were used in Samuel P. Hildreth's Pioneer History. He is also known for his mural in what is now the Unitarian Universalist Church in Marietta. Bosworth moved to Cincinnati late in life and started to paint with watercolors. He died there in 1890.

Charles Sullivan also studied at the Philadelphia Academy and became a fast friend of Bosworth after coming to Washington County in 1833. While he also painted portraits, he excelled in his landscapes, including views of Blennerhassett Island, the Blennerhassett mansion, and the mounds at Marietta. Sullivan died in Marietta in 1867.
(Continued on other side)

[Side B:]
(Continued from other side)
Lily Martin Spencer came to Washington County with her parents at the age of 11 in 1833. Her artistic talent was already recognized and she decorated the walls of her new home with charcoal sketches. A student of Bosworth and Sullivan, she began to work with oils and had her first exhibition in the
county in 1841. Later that year she left with her father for Cincinnati for more schooling. She married Benjamin Spencer in 1844 and became the breadwinner for the family. Most of her paintings showed life from the woman's domestic point of view, while aiming at moral improvement. She was one of the leading genre artists of the time. She died in New York in 1902.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Marietta Chapter of NSDAR, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-84.)

2. Early Ohio Artists Marker (Side B)

1. Sala Bosworth. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Charles Sullivan. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on February 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Lilly Martin Spencer. American Art Gallery website entry (Submitted on February 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Lily Martin Spencer
Lilly Martin Spencer was one of the foremost genre painters of the late 19th century during a time called the Golden Age for the apparent material excesses of the upper classes. In addition to her successful career, she bore thirteen children and supported the seven who survived plus her husband
Looking southeast along the Ohio River.
with the income from her work.
Her paintings of everyday life, considered sentimental subjects by some viewers, were widely reproduced in engravings and lithographs.
    — Submitted June 25, 2009.