McCamey in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little House on the Corner

Inscription. Built 1940-1941, on site furnished by Independent School District, to house McCamey Girl Scout troops. First stone veneer structure in McCamey. Girl Scout's prized rock collections, plus stone hauled from Bobcat Hills by oil firm trucks and others used in walls. Balcony woodwork is cedar from nearby canyons.The entire town worked in a united effort to obtain materials, erect house. Setting for many "cook-outs" and overnight camps for Girl Scouts. Also served as social center for McCamey 1941-1950. An extension was built in 1964.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5371.)