Near Cullman in Cullman County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mace Thomas Payne Brindley

— Pioneer - Landowner - Senator - Banker —

Inscription. The first family to settle this area in 1832. Married Nancy Stewart Hanby, daughter of Gabriel Hanby, who was one of the original framers of the Alabama Constitution. They became parents of 11 children: 4 sons served in the Confederate Army. At one time his land holdings consisted of 1800 acres. Served 12 years as Blount County Clerk; 2 years as state representative: and 9 years as state senator. Served as Director of State National Bank of Decatur; at that time, there were only five banks in Alabama. Brindley name perpetuated geographically by naming of Brindley Mountain and Creek in his honor. Home site was located across road some 200 feet northwest of spring that served as water supply.

Erected by Descendants.

1. History of Brindley family in Cullman. Blog post based on a presentation by Brindley’s great-great grandson, Joe Brindley (Cullman County Historical Society, posted June 27, 2010) (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Brindley Cemetery. Find a Grave entry on the small family cemetery with photographs and details about those buried there. (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Brindley Family Cemetery
The burial ground's earliest grave dates to 1853, with all but one of the others dating to the latter 1800s.