Malletts Bay in Colchester in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Colchester Causeway / Le remblai de Colchester

Inscription. If you travel a mile north along the bike path, you’ll find a lake crossing with stunning views: a 3.5-mile causeway connecting Colchester Point to Allen’s Point in South Hero, Vermont. While thousands of bicyclists and walkers use this marble causeway for recreation, it has a very industrial past. The Rutland Railroad opened the Island Line in 1901, connecting the Vermont mainland to the Champlain Islands. At the time, this feat of engineering was hailed as the world’s longest railroad causeway. For half a century, the causeway railroad was Grande Isle County residents’ main link to Burlington and beyond. Passenger rail stopped in 1955 and the last freight train traveled the route in 1961. In 1980, people began planning to convert the route into a recreation trail.

Their work paid off. The Rails-To-Trails Conservancy inducted the Island Line Trail into its national trails. “Hall of Fame” in December 2010, recognizing the trail’s spectacular attributes and decades of collaborative work among towns, the State of Vermont, and trail advocates. Five months later, the causeway was heavily damaged by the waves of Lake Champlain, which was at record-high levels due to flooding. Luckily, the disaster was eligible for FEMA relief funding, with the federal government paying for 80 percent of the repairs. Local organizations and towns united
to cover the remaining 20 percent. The “Big Fix” was done by June 2013.

Almost 12,000 people used the Local Motion Bike Ferry in 2016! The ferry runs from Memorial Day to Columbus Day. Be sure to check the current schedule before you start your trip! Waves from the record-setting 2011 flood of Lake Champlain closed the causeway for two seasons.

A moins de deux kilomètres au nord suivant le piste cyclable, vous découvrirez un passage sur le lac offrant une vue spectaculaire. Ce remblai construit avec des blocs de marbre relie la pointe Colchester avec la pointe Allen du village de South Hero. Aujourd’hui utilise par les cyclistes et les piétons, cette levée arbore un passe industriel. La compagnie de chemin de fer Rutland inaugura l’Island Line en 1901 afin connecter les iles du lac aux terres continentales du Vermont. A l’époque, cet exploit d’ingénierie représentait le plus long remblai ferroviaire au monde. Pendant plus d’un demi-siècle, cette voie ferrée unissait la population du comte de Grand Isle avec la ville de Burlington et de ses environs. Les trains de passagers stoppèrent en 1955 et on aperçut le dernier train de marchandise en 1961. Les conversations pour la conversion de cette route en sentier récréatif débutèrent in 1980.

. En décembre 2010, l’organisation Rails-to-Trails Conservancy introduisit l’Island Line Trail dans son registre national
des sentiers pédestres reconnaissant ainsi les efforts collaboratifs de tous dans la promotion des attributs spectaculaires de ce passage. 5 mois plus tard, le remblai fut gravement endommagé par les inondations de 2011. Par chance, ce désastre fut couvert en partie par les fonds de secours de l’organisation FEMA qui fut mesure de payer pour près de 80% des dommages. Le reste fut génère par des organisations locales et par les villes de la région. Les travaux de réparation furent complétés en juin 2013.

Plus de 12,000 personnes utilisèrent le traversier pour bicyclette Local Motion en 2016 ! Ce traversier opère de la fin du mois de mai jusqu’au début du mois octobre. Consultez l’horaire des traversées avant de planifier votre excursion. Les hautes vagues du lac Champlain causées par les inondations de 2011 ferrèrent le remblai pour deux saisons.

Erected by Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership.