Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

489 Sussex Drive

Inscription. The building at 489 Sussex Drive was originally composed of five commercial structures built between 1846 and 1876 when Sussex Street was at the centre of Ottawa's commercial activity. The Sisters of the Jeanne d'Arc Institute, one of the few French- speaking religious communities founded in Ontario, progressively acquired the properties between 1917 and 1926, and converted them into a single building. The building, known as the Jeanne d'Arc Institute until 1989, served as a convent, and a bilingual secretarial school and boarding house for young female students and working women. Beginning in 1936 a kindergarten program was offered through the Institute and ran for 30 years. The Institute provided private French and English lessons for men and women, and offered sewing courses for nearly 20 years. Through its existence diverse social and cultural activities filled its halls.

Owned by the National Capital Commission since 1980, this Recognized federal heritage building (1986) was listed on the City of Ottawa s Heritage Register in 2017.

This plaque was erected in 2019 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Sisters of the Joan of Arc Institute.

Le bâtiment sis au 489, promenade Sussex regroupe cinq immeubles commerciaux construits entre 1846 et 1876, période au cours de laquelle la rue Sussex
était la plaque tournante commerciale d'Ottawa. Entre 1917 et 1926, les Sœurs de l'Institut Jeanne d'Arc, l'une des rares congrégations religieuses de langue française fondées en Ontario, ont progressivement acheté ces propriétés pour en faire un bâtiment unique. L'édifice, qui a abrité l'Institut Jeanne d'Arc jusqu'en 1989, était à la fois couvent, foyer d'accueil pour étudiantes et jeunes travailleuses, et école commerciale bilingue pour jeunes femmes. À compter de 1936, et une trentaine d'années durant, il a accueilli un jardin d'enfants. L'Institut offrait en outre, aux hommes et aux femmes, des cours privés de français et d'anglais et, pendant une vingtaine d'années, des cours de couture. Diverses activités sociales et culturelles ont animé ses murs.

Cet édifice fédéral du patrimoine « reconnu » (1986) est la propriété de la Commission de la capitale nationale depuis 1980 et est inscrit au registre du patrimoine de la Ville d'Ottawa depuis 2017. Cette plaque a été érigée en 2019 pour commémorer le 100e anniversaire de la congrégation des Sœurs de l'Institut Jeanne d'Arc.