Ironwood in Gogebic County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Italians on the Gogebic Iron Range

Inscription. The first iron mining was done on the Gogebic Range in 1884 and Italian miners soon followed first settling in neighboring Hurley, WI. The majority of Italians were from: Trentino, Piedmont, Venetia, Abruzzo-Molise, Calabria, and Sicily. By 1910 Italians comprised over 19% of the foreign-born population on the range and ranked second only to the Finns. Some of the Italian immigrants became independent businessmen. Many opened taverns which became ethnic social centers. Others operated bakeries, groceries, fruit and candy shops, while others were contractors, blacksmiths, travel and insurance agents. Women operated boarding houses and shops. Catholic Churches between Wakefield, MI and Pence, WI ministered to large Italian congregations. An Italian-language newspaper, LA NOSTRA TERRA (Our Land) began publishing from Hurley in 1913. Between 1898 and 1968 Italian communities were served by some thirty-eight mutual beneficial societies. The descendants of these hardy pioneers continue to play important roles in local communities.

Erected 2007 by The Paisano Clubs of the Upper Peninsula.

Marker is mounted to the wall under the canopy.