Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

What's So Special About this Bridge?

Inscription.
Leading America out of the Great Depression, President Franklin Roosevelt implemented programs to give citizens jobs that improved our nation's infrastructure: adding schools, roads, parks and, yes, bridges! One such building program was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

In creating Paris Mountain State Park and scores of other parks across America, CCC men used easy-to-get, cost-effective materials plus design principles that produced a look now called "parkitecture." Notice how this bridge is made of local stone and wood so that it harmonizes with its surroundings. Throughout our parks, watch for this look and appreciate the work of the CCC!

More about this marker. It is the 7th marker in the park's Wayside Marker's Trail.

1. Paris Mountain State Park. Paris Mountain State Park is a park located north of Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Paris Mountain State Park Historic District. Paris Mountain is significant for its association with the establishment and development of a system of state parks in South Carolina. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program for unemployed men, focused on
natural resource conservation from 1933 to 1942. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Franklin D. Roosevelt. Franklin Delano Roosevelt (January 30, 1882 – April 12, 1945), often referred to by his initials FDR, was the 32nd President of the United States. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. PARKitecture in Western National Parks. The idea of designing with nature flourished in the National Park Service during the early decades of the twentieth century. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. About the Footbridge
The nearby footbridge, which spans a small creek, is located to the west of Shelter #1. It is approximately fifty feet in length and stands approximately fifteen feet above the creek. The treadway is constructed of wood, as are the waist high railings. The most dramatic feature of the bridge is its rough rubble masonry support pillars and abutments. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Paris Mountain Footbridge