Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norman Jonathan Hall

Inscription. Norman Jonathan Hall was born March 4, 1837 in Geneva, New York. His family moved to Monroe County when Norman was 12 years old and settled on a 333 acre farm along the River Raisin in east Raisinville. He was appointed to West Point in July 1854, and his appointment was signed by secretary of war Jefferson Davis. Norman graduated in July 1859 as a second lieutenant and was sent to Harper's Ferry in October 1859 as part of Colonel Robert E. Lee's federal forces which were dispatched to end John Brown's raid. He was a witness to Brown's execution on December 3rd.

Lieutenant Hall was the only Michigan resident at Fort Sumter when it was fired on by confederate forces on April 12, 1861. Starting the Civil War he was appointed the commander of the 7th Michigan Infantry and was promoted to the rank of colonel in July 1862. Colonel Hall took command of the 3rd brigade, 2nd division 2nd corps of the army of the Potomac during the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862.

His brigade led the heroic river crossing advance at Fredericksburg, under fire in pontoon boats, in December 1862, and was given the honor of being nicknamed the Forlorn hope at Fredericksburg. Norman Hall and his 3rd brigade filled the gap created in the union defenses by charging confederates at Gettysburg on July 3, 1863 and were pivotal in helping
to repel Pickett's legendary charge during the epic battle.

Hall contracted an illness during the war and never recovered his health. He died on May 26, 1867 at age 30. He is buried at West Point, New York not far from another local hero at Gettysburg, George A. Custer.