Montego Bay, St James Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Old Hospital Park

The Old Hospital Park
The St. James Hospital, built on the site of an earlier facility, the St. James General Marine Hospital, was opened on November 28, 1929. The Hospital, at that time, was considered a state-of-the-art medical facility and was opened to the public. It featured private wards and spacious living accommodation for doctors and nurses. Sir Reginald Edward Stubbs, while serving as Governor of Jamaica (1926-1932), initiated the construction of the Hospital, which received contributions from many prominent businessmen in St. James.

The Hospital comprised of 64 beds, all enjoying a view of the sea and the tropical breeze. In 1972, a new and much larger hospital, the Cornwall Regional Hospital, was construced in the hills overlooking Montego Bay. This was later opened in 1974. The St. James Hospital was subsequently closed and later demolished. This park now occupies the site on which the Hospital once stood.

Captions:
“St. James Hospital Opened by Lady Stubbs”
The Gleaner, Monday Dec. 2, 1929

Photo showing the St. James Hospital (1950)
Courtesy of the Georgian Society of Jamaica (St. James Chapter)

Erected in partnership with the Georgian Society of Jamaica (St. James Chapter)

Erected by
The Georgian Society of Jamaica (St. James Chapter).

The marker is under some trees a few meters from the remaining gate columns of the hospital's entrance.