Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Nielsen Family

Inscription. Originally from Denmark, Peter Nielsen settled in Dublin in the late 1800’s leasing a large tract of land from Dougherty on what is now called the Camp Parks, Dougherty Valley area. His son, Tom, (1865-1956) purchased land in the Silvergate Dublin Canyon area, raised cattle and farmed the land. He served on the Murray School Board and Alameda County Sheriff Reserves. Tom’s son, Robert ‘Bud” continued his family’s community service tradition by serving on Dublin’s Volunteer Fire Department, Alameda County Sheriff Reserves, Dublin Pioneer Cemetery Board, chaired the Dublin Community Club (1960) and served for over twelve years as trustee on the Murry School Board. Fourth generation Nielsens, (Bud’s children) Roxanne, Tom, Robert Jr. and Jeff are cattle ranchers in the Dublin-Dougherty Valley. A school is named in honor of the Nielsen Family.

3. Nielsen Family plot
4. Nielsen headstone