Piapot in Piapot No. 110, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The "76" Ranch

Inscription.
The "76" Ranch took its name from the brand used by the Powder River Ranch in Wyoming. When Sir John Lister-Kaye bought the ranch’s entire herd of cattle for his land development, he kept the brand and took the name “76”.

This was the site of the Crane Lake Farm, one of ten such farms that together made up the “76” Ranch. In 1890, it was made the cattle operation headquarters.

Each farm had a two storey house, a bunk house, stable and machine shed, granary and windmill, blacksmith shop, harness room, cattle shed, sheep shed and piggery.

The “76” survived the winter of 1906-7, but lost two thirds of its cattle. Its British owners sold it to Gordon, Ironsides and Fares in 1909. In 1921, the “76” Ranch was permanently broken up. The brand passed through a number of owners before returning to this area in 1945.

Erected by Government of Saskatchewan. (Marker Number 166.)

The "76" Ranch image. Click for more information.