Girona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Antic Hostal de la Lleona / Old Hostel of the Lion

Patrimoni Sentimentali - Girona Ciutat De Llegendes

Qui besa el cul de la lleona retorna a Girona.

Escultura popular medieval del romānic, segle XI. La lleona era un signe heraldic. Hi havia un acte a la casa de la vila: per rebre un nou ciutadā de Girona, se li feia bčsar el cul de la lleona com a acatament i respecte a la ciutat. Era un divertiment oficial polític de reconeixement com a gironí.

Més informaciķ: 42 Histories Magiques Llegendes de Girona
Catala, Castellā, Francčs, Angles, Alemany, Italia. Rus, Japončs, Xines, Braille

(English translation:)

Who kisses the lioness' butt returns to Girona.

Medieval folk sculpture of the Romanesque, 11th century. The lion was a heraldic sign. The action in the city hall to receive a new citizen of Girona was this: the new citizen was made to kiss the butt of the lioness as a show of obedience and respect for the city. It was an act of official political amusement of recognition for the inhabitants of Girona.

More information: 42 magical legends of Girona (in) Catalan, Castillian (Spanish), French, English, German, Italian, Russian, Japanese, Chinese, and Braille can be found at www.llegendeshotel.com.

Erected by Ajuntament de Girona.

Excerpt: "In Calderers Street, previously known as Perolers Street, at Number 19, there was a Romanesque column with a lion climbing up it. Possibly, this sculpture was used to give the famous Hostal de la Lleona, which was functioning during the Middle Ages and continued right up to modern times, a claim
2. Antic Hostal de la Lleona / Old Hostel of the Lion Marker - wide view
The marker is visible on the wall in the background, and the lion(ess), a replica, is atop the column.
to fame....Since 1986 a reproduction of the lioness has been erected in Carrer Calderes, in Saint Feliu Square, very near to the place where the original figure was. It has steps to facilitate the ritual."
(Submitted on July 8, 2022.)

3. Kiss it
4. Don't kiss it
Prior to the Covid pandemic, the lion's derriere was available for tender moments. But as a preventive measure against the spread of the disease, the city removed the steps that visitors mounted to do the kissing, and put up the above sign.