Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A History of Commerce

The Santa Cruz Wharf

Inscription. The Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf opened in 1914. Secured by 2,000 Douglas-fir pilings driven 21 feet into the ocean floor, it is 2,745 feet long, or more than half a mile. It is the longest wooden pier in the United States.

The Wharf evolved from a steam ship dock to a base for commercial fishing, run mostly by Italian immigrants. From 75 to 100 fishing boats unloaded salmon, sea bass, rock cod, and sole every day. Once the Santa Cruz Harbor was built in the 1960s, the Wharf’s primary business became tourism.

Still Serving the Community

Today the Santa Cruz Wharf is an important gateway to the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary and a beautiful place to stroll, eat and shop. Some of the businesses are still operated by the original Italian families.

The Boardwalk’s Pleasure Pier

The Boardwalk once had its own pier. The Pleasure Pier was built in 1904, jutting out to sea in front of Neptune’s Kingdom. In addition to popular recreational use, the pier supported a pipeline that delivered salt water to the Boardwalk’s indoor swimming pool known as the Plunge. When the Plunge closed in 1962, the Pleasure Pier was dismantled.

Erected by California Coastal Commission & Coastal Conservancy.

lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

1. Did you know?
There was a period of time when the Wharf Police,