Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Surf's Up

A Birthplace of the Sport

— Historic Walking Tour —

Inscription. As early as 1885, Hawaiian princes were reported to have ridden waves at the San Lorenzo River mouth on boards shaped from local redwood. The surfing craze hit Santa Cruz in the 1930s and local teens were soon hooked on the sport.

Ever since, surfing has been a part of what makes Santa Cruz unique. Surfers of all ages can be seen paddling all year round in the chilly waters of Monterey Bay. Today surfing is enjoyed by millions around the world.

In the late 1930s local teens, eager to start surfing, built their surfboards in the high school workshop. These boards weighed 60-90 pounds. Transporting and storing the “big sticks” soon became a problem. Local surfer David “Buster” Stewart invited his friends to store their boards at his parents’ house near Cowell Beach. Thus was born the legendary Santa Cruz Surfing Club.

100 Years – Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk – Millions of Memories

Erected by Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.