Near Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Stone Valley Byway

Hubbardton

— Revolutionary Past, Tranquil Future —

Inscription.
Vermont is a state of bumpy back roads that lead to wonderful discoveries. Sometimes, a perfect swimming hole, other times a field of rare wildflowers. Hubbardton is such a discovery, a small rural town with a lot of heart and many beautiful pockets.

The Battle of Hubbardton
On Monument Hill Road in Hubbartdton you will find one of the most pristine of American Revolutionary battlefields, where on the steamy morning of July 7, 1777, Americans made a defiant stand against British forces. Though outnumbered, a group of Vermont, New Hampshire, and Massachusetts troops, led by Colonel Seth Warner, successfully halted the British. This delaying action enabled General St. Claire's struggling colonial militia, who had retreated from Fort Ticonderoga and Mt. Independence, to regroup. The Americans moved on to wage and win successful battles later that year at the battles of Bennington and Saratoga. The Battle of Hubbardton was the only Revolutionary War Battle fought on entirely Vermont soil.

Every year in July, Hubbardton hosts a colorful Living History weekend, where reenactors portray soldiers and one can watch military demonstrations, observe drilling lessons, witness camp activities, and engage in guided battlefield tours. Children's activities are also a part of the event.

Battle Monument
The
Hubbardton Battle Monument is one of the oldest Revolutionary War battle monuments in the country. In 1859, the citizens of Hubbardton and neighboring towns erected the large marble monument just south of the present battlefield entrance gate. The 21-foot monument was dedicated to Amos Churchill, grandson of Samuel Churchill, who fought in the battle of Hubbardton. In 1859, at the age of 85, Amos donated $100 towards the Monument Fund. Amos sat on the dignitaries' platform at the dedication ceremony on July 7, 1859. In 1875, a handsome wrought iron fence was erected to enclose the Monument.

Outdoor Pursuits
With several lakes and ponds, Hubbardton had at one time three boys' camps, two girls' camps, as well as a camp for their parents! President Dwight Eisenhower, an avid fisherman, tried his hand at fishing in High Pond in 1955. Legend has it that eager aides stocked the brook with rainbow trout from the local fish hatchery the night before but the shock of going from the warm hatching pools to the cold brook was too much for the trout and they refused to strike at any of Ike's flies. However, later that summer, as the fish became acclimatized to the colder water, local fishermen enjoyed bountiful catches. Hubbardton's lakes, ponds, and streams are still popular destinations for fishing, swimming, and canoeing.

Winter Wonderland: High Pond
High
Pond Ski Area, no longer in operation, may not have been one of the biggest ski areas in Vermont, but it enjoyed tremendous popularity in its day; a lot of children learned how to ski there and it was affordable for families.

Potato Pioneer
Albert Bresee helped to turn a tasteless and unappealing tuber, prone to diseases and poor harvests, into a hardy and palatable crop. At one point, a bushel of Bresee's Early Rose seed potatoes would buy a farm or a good team of horses. Bresee had to post armed guards in his fields around the clock to keep poachers from his precious crop. Almost all potatoes grown today are genetically linked to Bresee's Early Rose.

Places to Visit
Hubbardton's Historical Society, at the Battlefield site, is home to many interesting Vermont artifacts.
The East Hubbardton Cemetery is the final resting place of many early residents and soldiers.
The Japanese Garden, located on 420 private acres off St. John Road on the slope of Mt. Zion, is a lovely spot for both hiking and reflection; visitors are welcome.

(left inset)
STONE VALLEY BYWAY
Following Vermont Route 30, also known since 1933 as the Seth Warner Memorial Highway, the Stone Valley Byway traces the beautiful Mettawee Valley, rich with teeming waterways, verdant agricultural lands, and historic villages, all set against
a dramatic background of near and distant mountains. A singular geology of bedrock marble and slate has given us this diverse landscape, which boasts some of Vermont's most outstanding natural resources.

stonevalleybyway.com
This panel was funded in part by the Federal Highway Administration