Near Sheffield in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hospital

Life at the fort had its share of injuries

Inscription. The post hospital was an adobe structure with a dispensary, storeroom, and a small three-bed ward. There was also an attached kitchen building. The hospital staff included a civilian surgeon, a hospital steward, a nurse, a matron, and a dedicated cook. The surgeon lived in the officers' quarters nearby.

"The hospital is a very poor adobe building, braced up on one end... The dispensary and storeroom are one and in good order - wardroom only big enough for three beds - supplies ample. I condemned sundry stores and medicines as worthless and worn out."
- Inspector-General Joseph Mansfield, November 20, 1860

Captions
The Field Surgeon's Tools and Medicine
These are typical tools and medicines that would have been used by Asst. Surgeon George Taylor in 1856. A field surgeon typically treated pneumonia, dental work and the occasional gunshot or arrow wound.

images: Dr. Michael Echols collection, Society for Historical Archaeology

Erected by Fort Lancaster State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The ruins of the fort and the markers are located on the grounds of the Fort Lancaster State Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

3. The view of the Hospital ruins and Marker from the pathway
4. The Hospital ruins