Near Sheffield in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Lancaster Cemetery

Inscription. This small cemetery is one of two known at Fort Lancaster. The fort likely had an official post military cemetery but its location is not known and the burials there would have been relocated to another fort when Fort Lancaster was decommissioned.

This cemetery contains the graves of Private J.H. Norris of the Confederate Army, the young son of Captain Arthur T. Lee, another grave with a headstone simply inscribed "Little Margaret" and several other unknown graves.

Captions
Upper Center: Private J.H. Norris - A Private in the Confederate Army, Company F, 2nd Regiment, Texas Mounted Rifles, commanded by Lt. Col. Baylor. Pvt. Norris died of pneumonia at Fort Lancaster in 1861.

Lower Center: "Little Margaret"- Nothing is known about this grave except what the gravestone tells us, "Little Margaret died 13 October 1858".

Lower Right: Arthur Lee-Young son of Captain Arthur T. Lee, (pictured) he died while Lee and his family were traveling to Fort Davis. Captain Lee went on to be an accomplished artist, poet, and author.

"This afternoon a very melancholy fact was communicated to us. Captain Lee, the officer in second command at Fort Davis who had traveled with us from Fort Clark where we met him, had the misfortune to lose his
little son fifteen months old the Captain had hardly reached the post before this mournful event occurred."
Edward Fitzgerald Beale, July 9, 1857

Erected by Fort Lancaster State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The ruins of the fort and the markers are located on the grounds of the Fort Lancaster
State Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

3. The view of the Fort Lancaster Cemetery and Marker from the pathway