Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Samuel Sharpe

Samuel Sharpe
Circa 1801 - May 23, 1832
Samuel "Daddy” Sharpe was born as an enslaved person in Montego Bay, St. James. He worked in the fields and later in the Plantation house. His superior intellectual and oratorical skills, demonstrated through his organisation and leadership as a Deacon in the Baptist Church, enabled him to extensively influence, mobilise and lead a general strike of thousands slaves across several parishes in western Jamaica; that ultimately became known as the Christmas or Emancipation Rebellion.

In December 1831, the planned passive resistance to slavery and the petition for wages on the Kensington Estate, Montego Bay broke out into a war for freedom. For his role in organising the strike, Sharpe was tried, found guilty, sentenced to death and hanged on May 23rd 1832 in Montego Bay.

It was the largest slavery uprising in the British Caribbean and its impact was pivotal to the passing of the Emancipation Act in England in 1834 and the total emancipation of slavery across all British colonies in 1838.

Famous Quote:
"I would rather die upon yonder gallows, than live in slavery".

Sam Sharpe was conferred the Order of National Hero in 1982 for his role as a freedom fighter against the institution of slavery and the impact of the Rebellion on
its abolition.

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project