La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Final Resting Place

Inscription.

In 1848, a group of La Grange citizens retrieved the bodies of Dawson's men from Salado Creek. The same year the bones of the victims of the black bean episode were returned also, after being exhumed at Hacienda Salado by Major Walter P. Lane during the U.S.-Mexican War.

On the sixth anniversary of the Battle of Salado Creek, September 18, 1848, the remains of the martyred Texans were interred in a common tomb on this bluff. Many dignitaries, including Sam Houston, attended the ceremony.

Heinrich L. Kreische maintained the tomb until his death in 1882. For the next 50 years the crypt suffered the ravages of time and neglect. In 1933, the present granite vault was placed around the old tomb. The adjacent 48-foot shellcrete monument, erected by the Texas Centennial Commission, was dedicated October 25, 1936.

Captions
Upper middle: Major Walter P. Lane
Upper right: The tomb of the martyred Texans, as it appeared in 1931.
Lower left: The present granite vault was dedicated September 18, 1933, the 85th anniversary of the original burial.
Lower right: Dedication of the memorial at the Dawson Massacre site, September 18, 1935.

War, Mexican-AmericanWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical date for this entry is September 18, 1848.

1. Dawson Massacre.
After the capture of San Antonio on September 11, 1842, by Brig. Gen. Adrián Woll in
The Memorial is on the left and the tomb is on the right
the second of the Mexican invasions of 1842, Texan forces gathered on Salado Creek under Col. Mathew Caldwell to repel the raiders. While Texas arms were succeeding at the battle of Salado Creek on September 18, 1842, a calamity was occurring only a mile and a half away. In response to Caldwell's call for volunteers, Capt. Nicholas M. Dawson had raised a fifty-three-man company, mostly from Fayette County, and marched down from La Grange. Believing Caldwell's forces to be in grave danger, Dawson's men chose not to wait for Capt. Jesse Billingsley's company, which was following them, but to disregard the threat posed by numerous heavy Mexican cavalry patrols and to fight their way to the Salado.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Black Bean Episode.
The Black Bean Episode, an aftermath of the Mier Expedition, resulted from an attempted escape of the captured Texans as they were being marched from Mier to Mexico City. After an escape at Salado, Tamaulipas, on February 11, 1843, some 176 of the men were recaptured within about a week. A decree that all who participated in the break were to be executed was modified to an order to kill every tenth man. Col. Domingo Huerta was to be in charge of the decimation. The
3. The tomb of the martyred Texans
victims were chosen by lottery, each man drawing a bean from an earthen jar containing 176 beans, seventeen black beans being the tokens signifying death. Source: The Handbook of Texas

4. The Memorial for the martyred Texans
5. The view of the marker, memorial and tomb on the hill