Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Capt. Charles Henry Allyn

Inscription.

New York native Charles Henry Allyn (1842-1918) came to Texas in 1868, after having served as a captain in the Union army during the Civil War. Capt. Allyn arrived in Corsicana with his wife, Angela (Aldrich), in 1871. As a Corsicana businessman, he assisted in the organization of the First National Bank, local savings and loan companies, and the cotton mill. Allyn served as a member of the city council before holding a two-year term as Corsicana's mayor from 1888 to 1890. Capt. Allyn was also active in civic, educational, and church activities.

Regarding Capt. Charles Henry Allyn. Mayor, April 1888 - April 1890, better known as Captain Allyn, was born in Oswego County, N.Y. in 1842, reared in Wisconsin, served in the Union Army, came to New Orleans as a quartermaster clerk in 1862, handling army supplies. As the H. & T. C. Railroad was being built north of Houston, he opened up several mercantile stores along the route, came to Corsicana in 1871 when the railroad arrived. With a flair for investments, he participated in the organization of the First National Bank, the Street Railway, the local Savings & Loan Co., the Merchants Opera House, the Oil Mill, the Cotton Mill, the Country Club, and many other organizations.
2. Capt. Charles Henry Allyn Marker at the front of the Corsicana Visitor Center
He took an active interest in the public schools, the orphans homes, and the public library. He had been an alderman for 14 years before serving a two year term as mayor. He got the town out of the mud in 1889 by requiring each property owner to install sidewalks next to the streets. Concrete was expensive, so bricks were used, and there are still many of these old brick sidewalks in the city. Beside a city official, he was a school trustee, being president of the School Board for one term. His last residence was 708 West Seventh Ave, and he died in 1918. Allyn Lang and Robert Hamilton, of this city, are his grandsons. (Navarro County - Mayors of Corsicana)

3. Capt. Charles Henry Allyn Marker along 7th Avenue near Beaton Street
4. Capt. Charles Henry Allyn